ハルフウェイ (Halfway)

Right now I'm totally crazy about Okada Masaki!
He's so adorable, handsome and really tall! (180 cm *O*) I love his voice too~ it's so gentle and sweet<3

So recently I've watched a dorama called "Otomen" (I still wait for the last episode!) where he plays the main character. And yesterday I watched the movie "Halfway" where he plays the high school student Shu together with Kitano Kii as Hiro x3 The story is about the teenage girl Hiro who is absolutely crazy about the basketball player Shu from her shcool, which she meets every morning on her bike ride to school. One day she decides to confess her feelings to Shu, unknowing that Shu has already heard her confession while she was sleeping in the nurses office! Then Hiro and Shuu's relationships begins~
Halfway is directed by Eriko Kitagawa and produced by Shunji Iwai (Hana and Alice) and Takeshi Kobayashi.

Halfway was such a cute and relaxing movie… so nice ~ ^  o  ^ Okada and Kitano made a very believable young couple, as their relationship was very calm and easy paced.

The movie had so many funny moments too~ I loved one of the first scenes in the movie, where Shu walks into the nurses office where Hiro is sleeping, when Hiro suddenly talks (to her friend) about her dream about confessing to Shu unknowingly that Shu is standing right in front of her! xD Such a cute scene<3<3<3

The actual confession scene was just as epic as well ^o^

     I laughed so much when Hiro clumsily plunged down the hill! xD Haha ~so cute<3

Hiro's friend was pretty funny too~ ^^

Lol! This scene was so cute! Especially when she just punches him in the chest instead of hugging him back! x3 Felt all sorry for Okada >O<

The ending scene was a little sad, but inevitable… =-=;; Still such a great movie!
It's totally worth watching!

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

Advertisements

7 responses

  1. I just finished watching this movie… Im a little curious about the ending. It didnt end with him leaving right? It ended with us not hearing his answer to Hiro if he was going or not…

  2. I interpreted the ending as Shuu leaving for good to Tokyo, because he changed his mind and told his teacher that he suddenly still wanted to go, remember? I interpreted it as him saying he had changed his mind for good… :/ But still I guess it's an open ending – people has to judge for themselves :) I'm happy you found my blog! I always love new comments – it's what makes blogging fun! ^ ^

  3. Yea, im with you on this. I also believe he left…They should've ended the movie when he got on the train, but then they had to add the last scene :p Overall it was a good movie, the story didnt go overboard and had a straight run.

  4. About the double post, it's alright! I'll just delete it ^o^Hmm… I can't seem to remember the very last scene of the movie, now what was it again? xD Yes I have watched Otomen (I'm still missing the last episode though – can't find subs anywhere! >o<) But anyway, It's such a FUNNY drama ^O^ I really love how it seems to make fun of other dramas and movies :D Like the second episode totally screamed The Grudge! They also did a parody of the beach scene of Hana-Kimi and F4 from Hana Yori Dango xD Just brilliant! I crack up every time they make fun of Isono, that poor guy… Lol ^ ^ I hope I can watch the ending soon :/I've noticed you are from Norway, another Scandinavian then ^O^ Nice to meet you! As you may have noticed, I'm from Denmark ;D

  5. Sorry for my very, very late answer n(>__<)n I've been having exams and year tests in school, so I've been pretty busy I can tell you xDAbout the ending of Halfway, now I remember it – thanks to you! And yes, the ending is actually very ambiguous.. a little irritating when we want to know what happened >o< But also quite nice for a change maybe? :o I really don't know xDHaha! You found the Grudge episode scary? Omg, then you should watch the real thing xD This episode was totally funny as they poked fun at all the typical horror moments in JHorror movies ^O^ (I know, as I have watched quite a lot) ^^I haven't watched Crows Zero but I have watched the trailer once, so I actually recognized the funny scene in Otomen ^o^ Just great humor in that drama~I totally cracked up in the scene with Isono 'drowning' x'D How did he ever get up? It was really a life threatening situation!! LolI still haven't watched the last episodes, which irritates me so much! >o< I'm beginning to forget a lot of things and then it's no fun :( But right now I'm actually watching 3 other dramas: Cinderella's Sister, Yankee-kun to Megane-chan and Aikurushii~ What are you watching? :)

Leave your thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s