Sexy Zone – Arena Concert 2012

Last week I received this jewel of a concert. Sexy Zone’s first concert and arena concert in Blu-ray!
As you can see on the picture the limited edition Blu-ray came with a bunch of nice extras; 5 gorgeous member postcards + 1 group postcard, a B2 concert poster, 32p booklet with beautiful concert photos and a tour documentary. But even with all these lovely extras I will have to say the best thing about this release was watching Sexy Zone perform in stunning Blu-ray quality ♥♥♥ It’s my first time to have purchased a Japanese BD concert (they are crazy expensive!), but I tell you it’s worth every last penny!

This release includes two concerts; Sexy Zone’s first concert and their arena concert performed back in March and April. The arena concert on the first disc is the longest lasting 112 min, while their first concert on the second disc only last 55 min. I think they cut parts out from their first concert – beats me why. But the second disc also has a tour documentary lasting 35 min.

Now to the review!!

Note: All concert pics were taken by a camera while the BD was playing on my flat screen (as I don’t have any BD drive on my PC)

I will start talking about their arena concert ~
If I have to describe my impression of this concert with only one word I would choose the word fresh. It felt so good to watch a Johnny’s concert with a group which I hadn’t watched before! Apart from Sexy Zone, a lot of Johnny’s Jr.’s performed as well. All so young it’s hard to understand! It was interesting to watch how Shori, Kento, Fuma, Sou and Marius acted in front of such a huge audience. Some of them seemed a bit overwhelmed and unsure, here I think of Marius of course, but at times also the other members showed signs of nervousness. But I don’t blame them, it’s their first time to perform a major arena concert – must have been tough! They did a tremendous job though~


The concert began and ended (way too soon) with a lot of memorable moments. They celebrated Marius’ 12th birthday, acted as cops and thieves, did a member introduction rap-song (much like Arashi’s La Tormenta!!), performed in traditional warrior styled clothing, played the taiko drums, guitar and piano, Fumaken got to perform and the famous “Kaze wo kitte hearts”  got to shine as well. Some of my favourite performances were probably Lady Diamond, IF YOU WANNA DANCE, Can do! Can go!, GAME, Yokubou Rain, Secret Agent Man, Knock! Knock! Knock! and Kaze wo kitte ♥
Their costumes were really nice as well~ They performed first in the white princes’ costumes, then (member coloured?) star-pinned vests with black shiny trousers, then the lady diamond costumes, then the gold-coloured outfits (my favourite!), then simple white clothes with (member coloured?) scarves, then traditional samurai-like clothes, then the black uniform clothes with yellow stripes and lastly white shirts with (member coloured?) patched vests and black trousers. That’s EIGHT costume changes! (wauw) And no embarrassing costumes like some past Johnny’s concert costumes (well don’t get me started haha).

All the Sexy Zone members really amazed me with their talents in this concert. Of course they have impressed me many times in Shokura and Johnny’s Jr. Land already, but a concert is still something else entirely. A concert takes a lot of stamina, a good memory, endless energy and simply just a lot of tough work!  Sexy Zone had it all~ Fuma and Kento really owned the scene with their Yokubou Rain performance. Their dance moves, singing and overpowering “sexiness” really impressed me ♥ Shori, Marius and Sou were cute as hell and simply wonderful performing Secret Agent Man, but also surprised me in their epic IF YOU WANNA DANCE performance – they’ve got the “sexy power” too! (Haha)

One of my favourite moments of the concert was member introduction rap. It was just so cute. Kento started out introducing Fuma and mentioned his love of rock and his pout lips, then Fuma introduced Kento and mentioned his never-ending glimmering smile. Afterwards Shori, Sou and Marius entered and sang their introductions.

Marius’ introduction of Shori was the best! He sang: “At the school marathon he’s no. 1 – He’s running solo, yeah! Crazy – Sweet – LOVE! His signature phrase is “Sexy Rose” ~the cool sweetheart~ ♪ This person is?” Shori:  “SATO SHORI!” (Kya~!)

Then Shori introduced Sou and sang things like Sou always smiles, has a cute way of dancing and mentioned when Sou’s in high spirits he starts speaking dialect ♥

And lastly Sou introduced Marius as the cool, sexy harufu ikemen who speaks German, English and Chinese (!)  fluently, and the natural airhead of the group(Eh, didn’t know that!) And then the famous play on words: “Sono ko ni ~ HAMARIUSU~!” (Let’s get into this kid~!) It’s a play on the verb “hamaru” (to be into something) and his name “Marius”.

Sorry for only going into depth with Shori, Sou and Marius – I just couldn’t understand most of what Fuma and Kento was singing… They were all really cute when rapping though. Especially because one could feel they wrote the lyrics themselves and put thought and work into them. But my description here doesn’t do it justice – you have to watch it yourself! It’s that great~

Other memorable performances was Kento playing the piano while the members sang Sexy Zone. It was such a different song in piano version, but really beautiful. And then there was Marius and Sou playing the taiko drums while Shori, Fuma and Kento were fighting in their traditional clothing with other juniors (so cool~). When they performed Kaze wo kitte there was wind blowing in their hair. Shori’s look into the camera with his bangs blowing away from his head was just mind-blowing! (Had to add a gif picture of it haha).

GAME was really nice as well. They performed in front of red hangings of cloth with their shadows showing on the red background. A clever effect which worked incredibly well. And then I just love that song because Shori has a solo line, which isn’t a whisper or a haiku lol.


The juniors got to perform a medley of 4 songs as well~ I was so happy to watch Jinguuji Yuta and Nakamura Reia (my two favourite juniors ♥) perform. They are not only cute but talented as well! I imagine Yuta will develop a really nice singing voice when he gets older. As for the other juniors, I especially noticed Takahashi Fuu and Haniuda Amu. Fuu’s dancing looked really pro and Amu just had such a cute nose and eyes I couldn’t help noticing him (haha). They must be special when I was able to notice them among a ton of other juniors performing! But seriously, I have great hope for the next generation of juniors who’s going to debut in the years to come~

Watch Jinguuji’s face! (lol) So cute ♥

The best performance of them all had to be IF YOU WANNA DANCE though. The gold outfits is perhaps half the reason, but for the most part I just love the song. My heart just went crazy when they sang “I’m gonna make you mine” and “Let’s dance until the morning” kya~. And then it must be one of those talented Swedish composers who wrote the music, because it’s hell of a catchy song. The lyrics and dance also went incredibly well together. It must the combination of epic song lyrics, sexy dance choreography and gold outfits! (Haha) Sort of reminds me of Michael Jackson actually – but hey – that’s whom Sexy Zone wanted to be like right? Well they sure made their goal in my book~ As a matter of fact their song I see the light reminds me really much of an old Jackson Five song! It will be interesting to see how far they will go with the Michael Jackson style.

The arena concert was like you can hear pure win. I’ve probably already watched most of it more than five times already, but I just can’t get enough! I’m really impressed with their first arena concert. To perform in front of so many thousand people while so young – that’s an amazing achievement if you ask me. I really have high hopes for Sexy Zone after having watched this concert.
But now to their first concert! How did their first attempt at holding a concert go? (this is going to be smaller – I promise! lol)

Sexy Zone’s first concert was a lot shorter and as I said earlier a cut version as well… I guess they cut out parts that where either too similar to the arena concert or maybe performances that went wrong? I think their first concert was only performed on 2 or 3 days, but I’m not sure. Anyways, there were still some great moments in those short 55 minutes~

They started out singing their debut song “Sexy Zone” followed by the other b-side songs. One thing I noticed immediately (as I had just watched the arena concert) was Shori’s hair. It was much longer in this concert! I’ve missed seeing that hairstyle on him. He looks much cuter with long hair, as for when it’s short it makes him look too serious and less adorable… I like this hairstyle on him better ♥

Right after the golden trio appeared. Shori, Sou and Marius! This was the one thing about their first concert I had looked forward to the most: Sexy Zone singing Arashi’s songs! Sou in front and the trio dancing the intro to Believe was just so epic. I’m a huge Arashi fan, so watching one of my favourite Johnny’s performing to Arashi was just like a gift sent from heaven. The medley included other songs (by whom I don’t know), but most importantly they sang Sakura sake. They were just the cutest things ever, trying to imitate their senpais and singing with their light voices – gaaa! ♥

And out of the blue this happened ↓↓↓

 

 

 

 

 

Shori hugging Sou!! I loved Sou’s look of surprise and happiness – just too cute omg!

The confession challenge was a lot of fun as well. I loved Marius’ direct and simple line “I love you so much”. He always seem older when he speaks English, doesn’t he? But cute nonetheless ♥


After the golden trio ended, Fumaken appeared. They performed Andalucia ni akogarete (Yearning for Andalucia); a song originally sung by The Blue Hearts guitarist Mashima Masatoshi (love that group!) and later covered by famous solo Johnny’s singer Kondō Masahiko aka. “Matchy” in ’89. (Well, not that important I know, but sometimes I just want to know for once whose songs they are singing to!) This song, the smoke effect and the roses – well do I have to say anything else? Just amazing~ And then just after this song they cut to Biri Biri Dance out of the blue. They were also suddenly wearing the gold outfits, which made it obvious that they had cut out some performances (I guess IF YOU WANNA DANCE was one of them – but who knows?). Just a damn shame if you ask me…

Then they got to the piano corner and once again Kento did a really fine job on the piano. When Fuma sang solo I got the chills. That boy has an incredible voice! Definitely the best voice of Sexy Zone, hands down. And once again I love Sexy Zone ~piano version~ The song already has a special place in my heart and hearing it to my favourite instrument just makes it even better ♥

They also performed GAME and Suki sugite before the encore. I have to say the intro of GAME gets me every time! Kento challenging Fuma to a duel is just so much fun to watch lol. I love Suki sugite’s choreography; the members look so adorable with their hand movements in front of their microphone stands and then it’s just a crazy cute song (that’s stuck in my head all the time lol).

As encore they performed the intro songs again: Sexy Zone, Knock! Knock! Knock! and With you. Funnily enough Sexy Zone’s first concert ended with the song With you and their arena concert started with that song as well. Like they were sort of connected~ Pretty cool (or is that just me again?) Anyway, when Sexy Zone came back for the encore, I loved how Shori shouted “SEXY ROSE!” at the beginning of the performance. It was just so unexpected, because he normally whispers it, but also really funny and cute too ♥ I hope Shori will do other nice improvisations like that (or hugging Sou) in future concerts!

This concert started and ended even faster than their arena concert, but it was still a lot of fun to watch~
The ending was so beautiful with the confetti and the fans shouting “Sexy Zone” with all their might (haha). The members looked so happy ♥

The disc also came with the tour documentary, which was a really nice bonus. Seriously, all artist should consider including tour documentaries with their concert releases. They give us much more insight into how much hard work and effort it took to complete a concert tour, and also shows us glimpses of the members behaviour and behind the camera personality. These boys really seem to have a lot of fun together. It’s lovely to watch how they tease each other and hang out. Noticed that Kento and Fuma often sang out loud while they were walking from one place to another. They must really like to sing huh? (Or maybe they just love to hear their own voices? Haha.)

This got way longer than anticipated, but I still hope some people will be willing to read it lol. I just want to round it all up by saying; I’m really happy I bought this concert and I will keep watching it until they release a new one for me to watch! Sexy Zone is pretty simply just a wonder group. Let’s wish for their career to take them far and that it’ll be a successful path ♥

Sou says thank you for reading!

(Note: All gifs were made by recordings made by my camera from my TV screen, so sorry for the low quality lol)

7 responses

  1. I’m not (yet!) a fan of Sexy Zone (because I still have issues with the word “Sexy” in their group name… lol) but just by reading your review, I can imagine how fun and exhilarating it is to watch their concert, even more so in Blu-ray quality!! Oh, and I have to say that you write really good review because it’s very descriptive, and with the help of the pictures, it’s as if I can almost watch it right in front of my eyes…OK, I think I daydreamed a bit XDD

    • Thanks for reading it Jiro! ♥
      At first I had issues with their name as well, but as they are all growing so fast, it won’t be long before that name fits them perfectly~☆
      I’m so glad you liked my review! When you use that much time on perfecting a blog post it’s great with some positive feedback, so the time felt worth it (lol).
      Anyway, I sure hope you will get over the name issue and become a fan. Sexy Zone is truly a wonderful group~ ^O^ Yoroshiku!

    • I couldn’t find it either… That’s the reason why I posted these pictures taken with my camera of my flatscreen xD maybe it’s because everyone is getting it in Blu-ray? I don’t have a BD drive in my computer ;(

  2. thanks for your review! it’s such a tease though, because i really want to watch it but i also can’t find any download links )):

    • I found the first concert and arena concert on Weibo!

      First concert: http://kuai.xunlei.com/d/SPHCSREWAIXW
      Arena concert: http://kuai.xunlei.com/d/SFKHYNJEAYBN

      You need to download the Chinese download manager “Xunlei” in order to download the big files. It asks you to install this program when clicking on the file. It’s in Chinese, but when it’s been installed you just copy the links above into the box that appears when clicking the button with these letters 「新建」under downloads. It’s kind of similar to BitTorrent actually.

      You will need these passwords in order to unpack the rar files:

      First concert: 2920122112012815
      Arena concert: 2920123292012815

      NB: I’m not entirely sure if these passwords are correct, but it’s the numbers I figured from the hints given by the user… Otherwise, try to ask on the file page: http://weibo.com/1823470032/ywKlAyA3D

      Sorry for the LONG answer (lol)
      Hope it was a help!

  3. Wow! the concert is wonderful! But can you help me to scan postcard & photobook from SZ concert 2012? I am looking for this but I can’t found it. please help me… thanks b4. ^^ (Rika from Indonesia)

Leave your thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s